All

Wed
23
Mar
admin's picture

Narka News--Estel Edwards

Pastor Phil's Youth Group met Wednesday at the Mahaska Church

Betty Edwards joined Sharon Dolozal of York, Mindy and Taylor Roberts of Lincoln, Linn and Kim VanNortwick of Belleville, Dusty, Shayna, Kenton, and Issac Sowards of Fairbury, and Stanley Jones of Narka for lunch in Belleville Saturday noon.

Betty Edwards and Melvin and Estel Edwards attended the 50th Anniversary and Retirement party of long time friends, Gary and Joyce Schmidt of Fairbury at the Elks Club in Fairbury on March 19.

Wed
23
Mar
admin's picture

Tri County Thinclads Earn Runner-Up Finishes At Doane Indoor

By Jim Phelps

Journal-News

Sports Editor

Competing in their first meet of the 2011 track and field season, both Tri County teams finished second in their respective team races at last Friday's eight-team Class C Doane Indoor Invite held at the Fuhrer Field House in Crete.

Paced by seven first place finishes, the Trojans placed in 11 events on their way to scoring 97 points.

Shelton tallied 111 points by placing in 12 events to win the team championship.

Gold medalists for the Trojans included Talon Matzner, 55-meter dash, 6.83, and he won the 400-meter dash in a time of 53.81, Garrett Kowalski, 1600-meter run, 4:55.52, Jake McCain, 3200-meter run, 11:08.83, Austin Kruse, 55-meter hurdles, 8.34, Samuel Hahn, shotput, 48'5", and the 1600-meter relay of Hunter Garrison, L.J. Haake, Garrett Kowalski, and Talon Matzner posted a time of 3:47.99.

Wed
23
Mar
admin's picture

FHS Track Teams Battle Windy Conditions To Claim First, Second At Superior Ed Weir Invitational

By Jim Phelps

Journal-News

Sports Editor

Gusty winds and cool conditions didn't slow down Fairbury's track and field teams, as the two squads combined for 15 first place finishes at last Saturday's Ed Weir Invitational held on the Superior High School track.

The Lady Jeffs placed in all 17 events to win the five-team invite, scoring 173 points.

Individual first place performances for the Lady Jeffs included Mandy Osborne, discus, 130'1", and the shot put, 39'0", Jensen Cromer, triple jump, 33'5", and the 200-meter dash, 27.4, Meg Ehle, long jump, 16'0", and the 400-meter dash, 1:02.40, and Bailey Likens, 300-meter low hurdles in a time of 54.2.

Wed
23
Mar
admin's picture

Lady Mustangs Win Doane Indoor, Mustangs Place Second

Spearheaded by three individual first place performances, Meridian's Lady Mustangs track and field team opened its season in style by winning the 10-team Class D Doane Indoor Invitational held March 17 at the Fuhrer Field House on the campus of Doane College in Crete.

The Lady Mustangs placed in 11 events amassing 101 points to claim the team title by forty points over runner-up Mead.

Junior Ashley Hansel led the way for the Lady Mustangs winning a pair of gold medals.

Hansel won the long jump with an effort of 16'0", and the triple jump with a leap of 31'11½".

Junior Brianna Jackson won the pole vault with a vault of 7'6".

Silver medalists for the Lady Mustangs included Brandie Sykes, 55-meter dash, 7.96, and the high jump clearing 4'10", Jackson, 200-meter dash, 30.14, and Hansel, 55-meter hurdles in a time of 9.62.

Wed
23
Mar
admin's picture

Helmink Off To Hot Start For Morningside Softball Team

Kylie Helmink, a senior second baseman from Fairbury, Neb., is off to a hot start at the plate for the Morningside Lady Mustangs softball team.

Helmink, is hitting .419 with a team-high 12 runs scored, along with six stolen bases for the Lady Mustangs.

In her last six games, Helmink has 12 hits in 20 at-bats for a .600 average.

Morningside is off to a 7-3 start after going 4-1 in the Friends University Tournament earlier this month.

Wed
23
Mar
admin's picture

Theye Signs With SCC-Beatrice

Diller-Odell senior Kelly Theye seated middle, is all smiles after signing earlier this month to play volleyball next fall for the Lady Storm at SCC-Beatrice. Present for the signing at the Diller-Odell High School library were seated (l-r), Kay Theye, Carrie Foster-Puhalla, Southeast Community College head volleyball coach, and Daylon Theye. Standing (l-r), Jamie Theye and Rita Becker Diller-Odell head volleyball coach. (Journal-News photo by Jim Phelps)

Wed
23
Mar
admin's picture

Youth Bowling Season Recap

Fairbury's 2010-2011 youth bowling leagues completed their seasons on March 18-19 with the Kids City Tournament held at Pla-Mor Lanes in Fairbury.

The top three scores in each division were Bantams (K-Third Grade), Jason Hughes, first, 661, Daisy West, second, 652, and Izze Schwab, third, 642, Preps (Fourth-Sixth Grades), Tristin Vculek, first, 625, Destiny Brown, second, 620, and Tanner Novotny, third, 613, Juniors (Seventh-Twelfth Grade), Justin Peterson, first, 647, Madison Vetch, second, 605, and Erison Duntz, third, 584.

High Scores through the 24-week league season include: Bantams: Girls Game Saydee Hardesty, 121, Christina Hickey, 119, and Baylee Tracy, 115. Series (Two Games), Saydee Hardesty 201, Brooklen Bear, 198, and Izze Schwab, 187. Boys Game Chase Hardesty 153, Austin Novotny 142, and Dawson Kubes, 137. Series (Two Games), Austin Novotny, 275, Dawson Kubes, 258, and Chase Hardesty, 245.

Wed
23
Mar
admin's picture

Sparks Place Second At MIT

The Fairbury Sparks, a combined seventh and eighth grade girls team competed in the eighth grade division in the MIT Tournament in Lincoln March 12-13. The girls defeated Norris and Diller-Odell before losing to Shelby on their way to receiving silver medals for their second place finish. The team consisted of kneeling (l-r), Cheza Troxel, Erin Simmerman, Tiffani Bonsal, Halie Knigge, and Bailey Klaumann. Standing (l-r), Coach Galen Napier, Megan Siebe, Taylor Schroeder, J'Nan Wittler, Josie Zabokrtsky, and Madison Schlake. Not pictured: Kelsey Snyder. (Contributed Photo)

Pages