All

Wed
22
Apr

Jeffs Set Personal Bests At Syracuse Invite

Strong competition at last Thursday’s Syracuse Invite propelled the Jeffs to record a number of personal bests in both individual and relay events.
Led by a pair of gold medalists coupled with numerous personal bests, Fairbury tallied 34 points to finish seventh in the nine-team field.
Crete captured the team title amassing 116 points, while Beatrice was second with 106 points.
Junior Greg Borch won the pole vault with a personal best effort of 12’8”.
Sophomore Patrick Ondrak claimed first in the 3200 recording a personal best time of 10:39.67.
Fairbury’s 3200-meter relay team of Chris Fisher, Nate Klaumann, Ondrak, and Brent Hirsch finished second behind Crete with a season-best time of 8:50.90.
A personal best leap of 40’6 1/2” placed Hirsch fifth in the triple jump, while a personal best vault of 11’0” earned Cayman DeBoer sixth place in the pole vault.
Wed
22
Apr

FHS Golfers Battle Quality Teams, Finish In Upperhalf At York Invite

Last Thursday’s invite at York was a good measuring stick going forward in the season for the Fairbury Jeffs golf team.
The Jeffs finished seventh out of 16 teams shooting a team score of 350.
Beatrice was the team champion edging out Bishop Neumann by four strokes, 325-329.
Junior Nick Christiansen led the way for Fairbury as he earned the seventh place medal with an 18-hole score of 79.
Justin Peterson was second on the squad with an 87, Robby Meyer carded an 88, Spencer Feldkamp fired a 96, and Zach Reikofski turned in a score of 98.
Fairbury Jeffs head golf coach Jed Martin was pleased to have a medalist in a tough invite.
“Nick Christiansen had a good day firing a 79. He was hitting the fairways on Thursday as well as the greens. Nick did a fine job of putting and kept the ball on the greens which allowed him to shoot a good score,” Martin replied.
Wed
22
Apr

Rasclyn Griffin Ties School Record For Mustangs At Del Wicks Invite

It turned out to be a good day on the track and in the field for both Meridian track teams at last Thursday’s Del Wicks Invite held on the Superior High School track.
In the final team standings, Meridian finished third out of eight teams, scoring 84.50 points.
Thayer Central cruised to the team title chalking up 177 points with Deshler runner-up with 94 points.
For the Mustangs, the squad had five individuals win gold medals, including the 1600-meter relay quartet of Josh Traynor, Ty Brakhage, Corey Taylor, and Cody Lundholm in a time of 3:45.10, while senior Dylan Brown claimed first in the pole vault clearing the bar at 10’6”.
Twenty-four points were accumulated with second place finishes by Cody Lundholm in the 400 at 54.3 and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in a time of 43.1, and Tyler Nolte, pole vault made 10’6”.
Wed
22
Apr

Students Receive NCPA Academic All-State Awards

The NSAA is pleased to announce the student recipients for the Winter 2015 Nebraska Chiropractic Physicians Association (NCPA) Academic All-State Awards.

Tri County: Justin Epp and Wyatt Kowalski, boys basketball, Megann Freese and Josie Weise, girls basketball, Riley Ensz and Cody McCain, speech, and Colby Ensz and Brayden Schultis, wrestling.
 
Wed
22
Apr

Students Receive NCPA Academic All-State Awards

The NSAA is pleased to announce the student recipients for the Winter 2015 Nebraska Chiropractic Physicians Association (NCPA) Academic All-State Awards.

Fairbury: Christopher Fisher and Nathan Klaumann, boys basketball, Halle Knigge, girls basketball, Nicole Graham and Garret Ragland, speech, and Paul Mach and Patrick Ondrak, wrestling,

Wed
22
Apr

Students Receive NCPA Academic All-State Awards

The NSAA is pleased to announce the student recipients for the Winter 2015 Nebraska Chiropractic Physicians Association (NCPA) Academic All-State Awards.

Meridian: Ty Brakhage, boys basketball, Blair Hofstetter and Allison Klipp, girls basketball, Guadalupe Dimas and Brooke Massa, speech, and Brandon Jackson and Joshua Traynor, wrestling, 

Wed
22
Apr

Students Receive NCPA Academic All-State Awards

The NSAA is pleased to announce the student recipients for the Winter 2015 Nebraska Chiropractic Physicians Association (NCPA) Academic All-State Awards.
Area students earning the honors were Diller-Odell: Bladen Ahl and Reese Hennerberg, boys basketball, Madison Jurgens and Kaitlyn Schultis, girls basketball, and Paige Arnold and Kailee Rupprecht, speech
Wed
22
Apr

Fairbury Jr. Sr. High Trap results from April 18, 2015 at Beatrice Trap Invite, Beatrice Gun Club


Fairbury Sr. High Team 1, 2nd place high over all 450/500 team members include Brock Barton, Jacob Maschmann, Marshall Nichelson. Not pictured Nathaniel Stapaules and Tyler Heidemann. (Contributed Photo)
Fairbury shooters finished out their conference schedule strong with many personal best scores.
Sr. High Individual medal winner Brock Barton 16 yard champion 50/50 and 25/25 in shoot off
Sr. High individual medal winner Marshall Nichelson 22-23 yard handicap 3rd place 46/50 and 8/10 in shoot off Sr. High results: Nathaniel Stapaules 93/100, Brock Barton 86/100, Jacob Maschmann 90/100, Marshall Nichelson 91/100, Tyler Heidemann 90/100, Mark Kroeker 77/100, Tyler Deboer 86/100, Logan Kunc 86/100, Scylar Roop 83/100, Lathan Block 78/100, Tyler C Bray 84/100, Christian Lufkin 78/100, Colton Fangmeier 77/100, Chloe Brooks 79/100, Michael Lewis 75/100, Savannah Brockman 84/100, Autumn Deepe 78/100
Reed Williams 77/100, Jr. High results: John Kerwood 46/50, Joe Melcher 45/50, Riley Stewart 37/50, Thomas Kroeker 35/50, Sonny Scheets 24/50, Kyle Gregory 42/50, Buchannan Tietjen 24/50, Alanna Fangmeier 24/50
Wed
22
Apr

Lady Trojans Champs At Lewiston Invite

For the second time in less than two weeks, Tri County’s Lady Trojans track and field team came away as team champions.
The Lady Trojans amassed 95.50 points to win the 11-team Lewiston Invitational held April 14 on the Pawnee City High School track.
Tri County placed in 14 events, including winning top honors in two individual events and two relays.
Lady Trojan sophomore Haydyn Weise won a pair of individual events, including 100-meter high hurdles at 17.6, and the 800-meter run in 2:28.7.
Tri County’s 1600 and 3200-meter relays accounted for 20 team points by winning each respective race in times of 4:23.00 and 10:36.9.
A trio of athletes came away with second place finishes in their events.
Kailey Weichel placed second in the 1600 and 3200 with times of 6:00.5 and 13:18.0, Sloane Holtmeier  was second in the 300-meter low hurdles at 51.3, and Kelsey Crawford finished runner-up in the 200 in 27.8.
Wed
22
Apr

Griffins Earn Runner-Up Honors At Lewiston Invite

Competing in their first track meet in nearly a week, the Diller-Odell Griffins put forth strong performances both in the field and on the track at last Tuesday’s Lewiston Invite held on the Pawnee City High School track.
Paced by three first place finishes, the Griffins claimed second in the 11-team field scoring 76 points.
Sterling was the champion on the boys side with 77 points.
Senior Stetson Meyer was the lone individual gold medalist for the Griffins, as he won the high jump with a leap of 6’8”.
Diller-Odell’s 400 and 1600-meter relays came away with first place finishes turning in times of 47.2 and 3:40.6.
Team members on the 400-meter relay were Jordan Herbst, Marcus Eickmann, Ely Hroch, and Christian McCown, while the quartet of the 1600-meter relay were Herbst, McCown, Austin Vitosh, and Stetson Meyer.

Pages