All

Mon
23
May

Joyce Jean Kugel

Joyce Jean Kugel date of birth 12-15-1954 in Fairbury, NR
Passed away 5-22-2016 in York, Ne. Services pending.
Mon
23
May

Kieth A. Crome

Kieth A. Crome 72 of Steele City, NE. passed away May 16, 2016. He was born January 26, 1944 at Marysville, KS. He was a Vietnam Army Veteran. Survivors are Sons: Brent (Francine) Crome of Marysville, KS., Robert Crome of Diller, NE., Wayne (Leah) Crome of Greeley, NE., Michael Crome of Ord, NE., 11 Grandchildren, Brother: Lennis Crome of Billings, MT., Sisters: Connie (Tex) Doebele of Silver Lake, KS., Nancy (Brad) Townsend of Elnora, IN. Cremation has taken place.

Mon
23
May

STRONG TO SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING STILL POSSIBLE OVER THE NEXT 7 DAYS

A morning look into the forecast from each weather service office in our area.

A look at what the forecast holds for rainfall over the next 7 days.

All the local rivers and creeks in the area are back to their "normal" levels, but with the forecasted rainfall in the area this could change.

Remember "TURN AROUND DON'T DROWN"

Monitor current NWS forecasts for any changes

Thu
19
May

Annual Spring Salad Festival

The annual spring salad festival sponsored by the auxiliary of Jefferson Community Health Center today at the Fairbury Elks Lodge.

Wed
18
May

Diller-Odell Students Raise over $200,000 in Scholarships and Awards

Bladen Ahl:
Elk’s Student of the Month Award, Joel and Glenda Austin Shelter Insurance Foundation scholarship, Wayne State College Leadership Award, Wayne State College Foundation Scholarship, Wayne State College, Honors Program, Alternate RHOP Recipient, Universal Technical Institute Scholarhsip, UNK Deans Scholarship, UNK Chancellor’s Scholarship, Kiwanis Scholarship and the Dorothy Stanosheck “Grandma Dot” Memorial Scholarship.
Tyler Klecan:
SCC High School Senior Scholarship, Nebraska Past Exalted Rulers Scholarship, Knights of Columbus Scholarship and the Charles and Orene Hinds Scholarship
Zachary Reiman:
DOEA Scholarship and the UNK Band Scholarship
Cody Scheele:
Burdell Van Boening Memorial Scholarhsip, CCC ACT Advantage Scholarship, Horseshoe Farmer’s Band Scholarship, and the OACE Scholarship.
Bailey Schroeder:

Wed
18
May

5-18-16

Sheriff’s Report:
May 2: A vehicle was stopped for speeding and cited for no proof of insurance.
May 3: A vehicle was stopped for speeding. The driver was found to have an active warrant and had no proof of insurance. The driver was arrested on the warrant and cited for no proof of insurance.
May 7: Traffic stop leads to the arrest of a male driver for driving under the influence of alcohol in Steele City.
May 7: Report of a theft in Jansen.
May 9: Possible suicidal subject in rural Endicott. Subject was located and was fine.
May 12: Traffic stop resulted in a citation for possession of marijuana, one ounce or less, and possession of drug paraphernalia.
May 14: Melissa A. Bennett was westbound on Highway 8 in a 2015 Chevrolet when a deer came out of the south ditch, making contact with the front of the vehicle, causing $3,000 of damage.

Wed
18
May

State Track Schedule

Friday (Times are approximate)
Fairbury: 9 a.m. Triple Jump-Brent Hirsch, second flight
9 a.m. 3200 meter run- Patrick Ondrak, Row 6
Diller/Odell: 9 a.m. Discus-Paige Vitosh, fifth thrower
Meridian: 9 a.m. Pole Vault-Andi Kort, 11th jumper
Meridian: 100 meter high hurdles-Erin Johnson, 9:55 a.m.
Diller/Odell: 10:15 a.m. 110 meter high hurdles-Reese Hennerberg
Meridian: 10:35 a.m. 100 meter dash-Rasclyn Griffin
Meridian: 11:55 a.m. 3200 meters- Brianna Barton
Diller/Odell: Noon Triple jump-Christian McCown
12:55
Diller/Odell: 12:55 300 meter intermediate hurdles-Reese Hennerberg
T.C.: 3 p.m. Triple jump-Houston Parker, Flight 1
T.C.: 3:30 p.m. Shot put-Shane Jiskra, Flight 3
T.C.: 3:30 p.m. Girls 3200 m relay
T.C.: 3:30 p.m. Boys 3200 m relay
T.C.: 7:45 p.m. 300m intermediate hurdles-Colby Ensz, Heat 2

Wed
18
May

Linksters At Thayer Central

Gaining experience on the course was the goal for the Fairbury Jeffs junior varsity golf team at last Wednesday’s 13-team Thayer Central Invite played on the Hebron Country Club golf course.
As a team, Fairbury shot a score of 409 to place ninth in the final team standings.
Sutton won the invitational firing a score of 345, along with having three top 10 medalists on the team.
Fairbury did not have any medalists on the day.
Blake Bauer led the way for the Jeffs carding an 18-hole score of 100, Robby Meyer and Ace York both had scores of 101, Anthony Moyer shot a 107, and Tanner Novotny finished with a score of 115.
According to Fairbury Jeffs head golf coach Jed Martin this invite was used to give some of Fairbury’s younger golfers a chance to play in a tournament enviroment.

Wed
18
May

Could Be Lucky 13 For Meridian, Diller-Odell

LONG JUMP--Diller-Odell’s Christian McCown soars through the air at the district meet at Auburn. (Photo by Jim Phelps/www.fairburyjournalnews.com)

For the most part, it was a very good day for both the Diller-Odell and Meridian track and field teams at last Wednesday’s D-3 District Track and Field Meet held on the Auburn High School track.
At the conclusion of the meet, Diller-Odell had qualified six competitors, while Meridian will have seven athletes participate in the NSAA State Track and Field Championships held this weekend at Omaha Burke Stadium.
The Griffins placed third in the nine-team field chalking up a score of 71 points, while Sterling won the district title racking up 112 points.

Wed
18
May

Hirsch, Ondrak, Lierman To Represent FHS

UP, UP, AND AWAY--FHS Junior Brent Hirsch gives it his all during the triple jump at Doane last week during district track action.  (Photo by Jim Phelps/www.fairburyjournalnews.com)

Five days after competing strong at home in the Central Conference Track and Field Meet, both Fairbury track and field teams rode the wave of hard work and emotion to qualify three individuals for this weekend’s NSAA State Track and Field Championships to be held at Omaha Burke Stadium.
The Jeffs finished ninth out of 10 teams with a score of 19 points at last Thursday’s B-3 District held on the Lauritsen Track on the campus of Doane University in Crete.
At the conclusion of the meet, Fairbury had two athletes that punched their ticket to the state track and field championships.
Junior Brent Hirsch qualified in two events, while junior Patrick Ondrak qualified in one event.
Both Hirsch and Ondrak competed last year at the state track and field meet. Hirsch and Ondrak were both members on the 3200-meter relay team, while Ondrak participated in the 3200-meter run.

Pages