All

Wed
06
May

Meridian Track Squads Fifth At Tom White Invite

Meridian track and field teams started off a busy week as each team placed fifth in their respective team divisions at the Tom White Invite held at McCool Junction on April 27th.
The Lady Mustangs scored in 10 events to account for 57 points in the 11-team field.
Giltner was the overall champion tallying 89 points with BDS second with 85.50 points.
Meridian’s 400-meter relay team of Erin Johnson, Blair Hofstetter, Bridgette Jackson, and Rylee Pieper earned the lone first place finish on day posting a time of 53.07.
Sixteen team points were picked up with second place finishes by Pieper, 200 at 27.52, and Hofstetter with a time of 1:04.06 in the 400-meter dash.
Chalking up third place finishes included Allison Klipp, shot put, 31’ 3 1/2”, Breanna Miller, 1600, 6:06.14, Hofstetter, 300-meter low hurdles, 50.07, and the 3200-meter relay with a time of 11:37.35.
Wed
06
May

Sour Taste For Griffins At Conference Meet


DILLER-ODELL SOPHOMORE MADISON HAJEK goes airborne as she clears the bar at 4’10” in the girls high jump at Saturday’s Pioneer Conference track meet held in Auburn. Hajek tied for second in the high jump clearing 4’11”. Photo by Jim Phelps/Fairbury Journal-News
It was definitely a sour day at the start and at the finish for the Diller-Odell Griffins at Saturday’s Pioneer Conference track meet held at Auburn’s Bulldog Stadium.
The meet was delayed for over an hour at the start due to rain.
Take away the beginning and the ending event and it was a very productive day for the Griffins.
Diller-Odell headed into the 1600-meter relay which was the final event of the meet with a one-point lead over Sterling for the conference title.
The Griffins came away winning the 1600-relay over Falls City Sacred Heart so they believed they were conference champions, however after a discussion with the meet’s jury of appeals, the Griffins were disqualified for impeding a runner.
Wed
06
May

Fairbury Linksters Finish Second At Beatrice Invite

Spearheaded by a trio of top 15 medalists, Fairbury placed second in the Class B Division at the Beatrice Invitational played April 27th on the Beatrice County Club golf course.
Beatrice won the Class B Division 11-team invite firing a score of 327, while Fairbury shot a team score of 359.
Nick Christiansen paved the way for the Jeffs carding an 18-hole score of 86, which earned him the sixth place medal.
Zach Reikofski fired a 89 which placed him 11th individually, and Spencer Feldkamp placed 12th shooting a score of 90.
Rounding out Fairbury’s individual scores were Justin Peterson with a 94, and Dalton Hinrichs recorded an 18-hole score of 113.
Wed
06
May

Eighth Grade Boys Second, Seventh Grade Girls Tie For Third At Aurora

Despite the weather being less than ideal, Fairbury’s junior high track teams put forth strong efforts at  the Aurora Invitational held April 25th on the Aurora High School track.
Fairbury’s eighth grade boys team had the top placing on the day finishing second to York in the final team standings, 114-82.
Nate Smith had a stellar day winning three individual events and was a member of the winning 1600-meter relay.
Smith won the 100 in a time of 12.47, captured the 200 with a time of 25.57, and took top honors in the 55-meter hurdles race with a time of 9.63.
Fairbury’s 1600-meter relay foursome of Ace York, Jeremiah Gray, Smith, and Jayson Klaumann claimed first in a time of 4:04.40.
Runner-up performers included Gray in the 400 at 58.87, and he turned in a time of 2:30.10 in the 800, and Dalton Buxton cleared 5’2” in the high jump.
Wed
06
May

Fairbury Comes Away With Numerous Personal Bests At Crete

The competition was challenging, but the Fairbury Jeffs track and field squad came through recording a number of personal bests in several events allowing the team to place fifth out of seven teams at last Thursday’s Crete Invite held on the Lauritsen Track at Doane College in Crete.
As a team, the Jeffs placed in 10 events to score 52.50 points with Crete winning its own invite amassing 155 points.
Junior Greg Borch earned the lone gold medal for Fairbury, as he won the pole vault clearing the bar at 11’11”.
Sophomores Brent Hirsch and Patrick Ondrak were both double individual medalists in the meet combining to score 22 points.
Hirsch placed second in the triple jump, 40’4”, and he was fifth in the 800 at 2:16.09.
Ondrak finished runner-up in the 3200 with a time of 10:48.54, and placed fourth in the 1600 at 4:49.18.
Wed
06
May

Jeffs Shoot Well At Crete


FAIRBURY JUNIOR NICK CHRISTIANSEN watches his golf ball roll toward hole number nine in first round play at last Friday’s Crete Invite. Christiansen led Fairbury earning the fourth place medal with an 18-hole score of 82. Photo by Jim Phelps/Fairbury Journal-News
Fairbury golfers began the month of May bringing home a second place team finish at last Friday’s nine-team Crete Invite played at the College Heights Country Club.
Amid light rain drops off and on during play the Jeffs shot a 350 team score to finish 12 strokes behind champion Seward.
A trio of Fairbury golfers earned individual medals on the day.
Junior Nick Christiansen finished placing fourth overall with an 18-hole score of 82.
Sophomore Justin Peterson posted a score of 87 good for 11th place, and freshman Zach Reikofski finished with the 12th place medal firing an 88.
Blake Bauer finished four strokes out of a medal with a 93, while Robby Meyer carded a 103.
Fairbury Jeffs golf coach Jed Martin was pleased with how the team performed.
Wed
06
May

Holes Receives Jr. High Coach of the Year Award

Mike Holes received the Jr. High Coach of the Year award. This award is in recognition of his commitment to the cornerstones of "Sportsmanship, Academics and Citizenship" and of his student athletes attaining the distinction of being the best of the best in the Eastern Cornhusker Trap Conference on the trapshooting field and in the classroom.
 
Wed
06
May

Fairbury Trap Conference Awards


FAIRBURY TRAP CONFERENCE AWARDS--among last week’s winners in Lincoln were: Autumn Deepe south division most improved female, Nathaniel Stapaules South division senior male 2nd team, Tyler Heidemann south division senior male 3rd team. (Contributed Photo)
Wed
06
May

Meyer, Ahl, Eickmann Win Gold For Griffins, Hajek, 3200 Relay Claim Top Honors For Lady Griffins

After getting postponed due to rain on Saturday, Diller-Odell’s track and field teams went up against quality competition last Wednesday in the rescheduled MUDECAS track meet held on the Pawnee City High School track.
It was an ideal day for a track meet as both the Griffins and Lady Griffins shined in their respective team races.
On the boys side, the Griffins placed third out of eight teams in the MUDECAS B Division rolling up 106 points.
Sterling earned the team title with 122 points with Falls City Sacred Heart runner-up raking in 113 points.
The Griffins had a trio of individual gold medalists.
Senior Stetson Meyer won the high jump with a leap of 6’2”, and junior Bladen Ahl established a new school record in the pole vault placing first with a vault of 12’0”.
Senior Marcus Eickmann took top honors in winning the 110-meter high hurdles in a time of 16.0.
Wed
06
May

Lady Mustangs Win Three Events At MUDECAS Track Meet

Meridian’s Lady Mustangs track and field team posted three first place finishes which carried the squad to a third place finish at last Wednesday’s rescheduled MUDECAS Track Meet held on the Pawnee City High School track.
Thirty points were scored with Meridian’s three first place finishes, as the Lady Mustangs racked up 84 total points to finish just one point behind Sterling.
Bruning-Davenport-Shickley won the MUDECAS Class B title, scoring 137 points.
Senior Blair Hofstetter won the 400-meter dash with a time of 64.4, and freshman Rylee Pieper brought home the gold medal winning the 200-meter dash in a time of 28.5.
The Lady Mustangs’ 400-meter relay took first winning in a time of 53.8.
Coming through with runner-up finishes were Breanna Miller, 1600 in 6:01.0, Hofstetter, 300-meter low hurdles, 49.5, and Pieper with a throw of 98’8” in the discus.

Pages