All

Wed
11
May

Multiple Medalists Pace Lady Mustangs

Meridian's Lady Mustangs counted on numerous medalists to come away with a sixth-place team finish at last Monday's Crossroads Conference Invitational held on the Osceola High School track.
The invite was originally scheduled for the last Saturday in April, but rain forced the postponement of the invite to Monday.
As a team, the Lady Mustangs placed in 10 events to account for a total of 38 points.
A quartet of athletes led the way for Meridian finishing third in their individual events.
Erin Johnson turned in a time of 16.80 in the 100-meter high hurdles, Brianna Barton finished with a time of 13:16.40 in the 3200-meter run, Allison Klipp threw the discus 96'3', and Rylee Pieper recorded a time of 28.90 in the 200-meter dash.
The Lady Mustangs' 400-meter relay of Johnson, Pieper, Bridgette Jackson, and Andi Kort scored six team points with a third place finish in a time of 54.80.
Wed
11
May

Meridian Tunes Up For Districts, Wins Title

Meridian tuned up for its upcoming district track and field meet by putting together solid performances en route to winning the girls team title last Thursday at the Russ Snyder Invite held on the Sandy Creek High School track at Fairfield, Neb.
The Lady Mustangs placed in all 17 events to roll up a team score of 131 points. Bruning-Davenport-Shickley was second in the six-team field with 126.50 points.
Junior Allison Klipp led the parade of medalists for the Lady Mustangs, as she was a double individual gold medalist winning both the discus and shot put with efforts of 106'10” and 34'8”.
Thirty two team points were picked up with second place finishes by Bridgette Jackson, long jump, 15' 2 3/4”, Erin Johnson, 100-meter high hurdles, 17.06, Andi Kort, 3200, 13:59.74, and the 3200-meter relay with a time of 54.60.
Wed
11
May

Records Set By D-O, T.C.

LEADING--Josie Weise of Tri County takes a commanding lead  during the Freeman High Invite last Tuesday. (Photo by Jim Phelps/www.fairburyjournalnews.com)

Superb weather contributed to Diller-Odell and Tri County track and field teams establish meet and school records at last Tuesday's Freeman Invite held on the Freeman High School in Adams, Neb.
Paced by three gold-medal performers, Diller-Odell placed second in the 11-team field with a score of 68 points.
For the third time this season, Diller-Odell junior Cory Engelman broke the school record in the pole vault with a vautl of 13'3”. 
Engelman's vault of 13'3” broke the Freeman Invite record in the pole vault of 13'2” set in 2007 by Tecumseh's Michael Flewelling.
Junior Reese Hennerberg snagged the gold medal in the 110-meter high hurdles winning in a time of 15.8.
Junior Christian McCown won the 100-meter dash in a gold medal time of 11.8.
Senior Bladen Ahl grabbed a second place finish in the pole vault clearing the bar at 11'6”.
Wed
11
May

Records Set By D-O, T.C.

LEAPS AND BOUNDS--Ryan Arnold takes flight during the long jump at the Freeman Invite in Adams last week. (Photo by Jim Phelps/www.fairburyjournalnews.com)

Wed
11
May

Engelman, Hennerberg Lift Griffins

TAKING IT IN STRIDE--Diller-Odell junior Cory Engelman extends his hand to pass the baton to teammate Christian McCown on the final exchange last Tuesday afternoon in the boys’ 400-meter relay at the Freeman Invite. The Griffins’ 400 relay placed third in the race in a time of 47.1. (Photo by Jim Phelps/www.fairburyjournalnews.com)

Reese Hennerberg and Cory Engelman continued their stellar dominance on the track and in the field last Monday for Diller-Odell at the Pioneer Conference Track and Field Meet held on the Pawnee City High School track.
The pair of juniors each won a conference gold medal in their respective events.
Hennerberg won the 110-meter high hurdles in a school-record time of 15.5, while Engelman claimed the top spot in the pole vault competition with a vault of 13’0”.
As a team, Diller-Odell placed fourth out of 10 teams in the boys final team standings with a score of 63.50 points.
Sterling came away as the Pioneer Conference boys champions accumulating 102 points with Falls City Sacred Heart runner-up with a score of 84.50 points.
Wed
11
May

District, State Golf, Track Information

District and state competitions are scheduled for the next two weeks for area athletes.
The Fairbury boys golf team will be at district competition on May 17 at Quail Run Golf Course in Columbus. State golf will be at Pioneers Golf Course, 3403 W. Van Dorn in Lincoln on May 24.
District track for Fairbury will be held on May 12 at Doane College in Crete.
Tri County will host their district track meet on May 12. 
On May 11 Diller-Odell and Meridian will compete at Auburn.
State track will be held in Omaha at Burke Stadium on May 20-21.
Class and B will start at 9 a.m. on May 20. Class A and C will start at 3:30 p.m.
On Saturday, May 21, all finals will start at 9:30 a.m. with the 800 meters.
Wed
11
May

Jeffs Third Place At Conference Golf Invite

It turned out to be a good day on the links for Fairbury, as the Jeffs competed in its final Central Conference golf meet played on the Poco Golf Course in Aurora on Friday.
The Jeffs came through with a third place team finish in the 10-team field shooting a score of 341.
Seward won the Central Conference golf title with a score of 329, while Aurora was runner-up firing a 339.
Fairbury had a pair of conference medalists that finished in the top 15.
Senior Nick Christiansen led the way for the Jeffs earning the sixth place medal with an 18-hole score of 79.
Junior Justin Peterson finished with the 12th place medal firing an 18-hole score of 85.
Sophomore Zach Reikofski lost on a count back for a medal finishing 16th with an 18-hole score of 88.
Robby Meyer concluded his play on the day just one stroke back of a medal with an 18-hole score of 89.
Anthony Moyer’s 18-hole of 120 was not figured into the team score for the Jeffs.

Wed
11
May

Goodbye To A Colleague

Being part of the media business for over 24 years I have had the opportunity to work with and along side many outstanding colleagues who covered sports both at the high school and college level.
No one person that I've been around ever took her job more seriously than Jane White the editor of the Wilber Republican, and former sports editor for the Beatrice Daily Sun.
Jane began her career in the journalism field at the Fairbury Journal-News from 1987-1990 covering news and sports.
Last Thursday not only myself but numerous colleagues at newspapers across the state of Nebraska lost a truly remarkable and gifted photo-journalist.
Jane passed away at Bryan West Hospital in Lincoln, she was just 51 years old.
It was a total shock when I heard of her passing. My wife, Lori, is the one who told me the heart-breaking news, as she called Jane's cell phone only to be told by a cousin that she had passed away.
Wed
11
May

Jeffs, Lady Jeffs Prep For Districts, State

LET IT FLY--Above: Fairbury junior Mary Lawrence follows through with her release of the discus in girls discus final Saturday at the Central Conference Track Meet. (Photo by Jim Phelps/www.fairburyjournalnews.com)

Even though both Fairbury track and field teams didn’t finish high in the team races, both Fairbury track coaches were extremely pleased with the performances of a number of competitors against elite individuals and teams Saturday at the Central Conference Track and Field Meet held on the Fairbury Jr-Sr. High School track.
The Lady Jeffs responded to the big stage of hosting the Central Conference track and field meet by scoring 21 team points to finish seventh in a strong 10-team field.
Grand Island Northwest won the girls conference team title, amassing a score of 135.83 points.
Wed
11
May

Blazer, Trail staffs win state medals; Novotny earns gold

​Halle Knigge, Brooke Eisenhauer, Michaela Bartels, Patrick Ondrak, Tanner Novotny, Shaye Stall, Mary Lawrence and Paige Patton. 
Five journalism students brought home medals from the NSAA State Journalism Competition Monday, April 25.
The competition provides an avenue for journalism students across the state to compete in timed competitions to determine top finishers in 21 events.
The publications department had nine students qualify to compete in the competition with five bringing home medals in four different categories including a State Champion and State Runner-up.
Tanner Novotny brought home the gold in Sports News Writing and Mary Lawrence finished runner-up in Photo Illustration.  In addition to these top two performances, Paige Patton placed third in Yearbook Feature Writing; Shaye Stall placed fourth in Newspaper Layout; and Partrick Ondrak finished fifth in Sports News Writing.

Pages