All

Wed
29
Apr

Trio Of Firsts Sparks Griffins, Hajek Earns Gold For Lady Griffins At Friend Invite

Sparked by a pair of first place field events, coupled with a gold medal winning relay, Diller-Odell finished third in the 10-team Friend Invite held April 21.
The Griffins tallied 86 points by placing in 11 events with East Butler coming away as the team champion with a score of 124 points.
Individual gold medalists were Stetson Meyer winning the high jump with a leap of 6’4”, and Bladen Ahl claimed the top spot in the pole vault clearing the bar at 11’6”.
Diller-Odell’s 400-meter relay team of Meyer, Marcus Eickmann, Ely Hroch, and Christian McCown picked up 10 team points securing first place in a time of 47.7.
Posting runner-up finishes were Eickmann, 110-meter high hurdles, 16.0, McCown, triple jump, 38’11 1/4”, and Cory Engelman soaring 11’6” in the pole vault.
Wed
29
Apr

It’s Draft Time

And with the first pick in the NFL Draft.
That phrase means its time to get down to business in the NFL.
The 2015 NFL Draft will take place April 30-May 2 in Chicago.
Will the number one pick be either Florida State quarterback Jameis Winston or Oregon quarterback  Marcus Mariota to Tampa Bay?
Teams will be on the spot to draft that marquee player which can fill their greatest need and hopefully help that team take a step toward the post-season playoffs.
There should be no shortage on talent for this year’s draft, as 74 underclassmen have declared for the draft.
The number of 74 underclassmen to enter the draft is the second highest number of underclassmen to declare in the past 10 years with last year’s total of 98 players taking the money and jumping to the NFL.
This year’s 2015 class according to experts has the deepest talent of running backs in years.
Wed
29
Apr

Meridian Squads Place Fourth, Tie For Sixth At Friend Invite

Competing for the second time on the Friend High School track, Meridian’s track and field teams came up with one event champion and six runner-up medalists at last Tuesday’s 10-team Friend Invite.
Earlier this month, both Meridian track squads competed in the Mustang Invite which was held on the Friend High School track.
For the Mustangs, the team scored in 11 events to rack up a fourth place finish with 68 points.
East Butler coasted to the team title amassing 124 points, while Cross County placed second tallying 95 points.
Senior Cody Lundholm came through with a second place finish in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles at 43.4, and the Mustangs’ 400-meter relay claimed runner-up behind Diller-Odell with a time of 48.1 for the team’s top finishes.
Wed
29
Apr

Feldkamp Sigs With Doane


Spencer Feldkamp signs with Doane College. Fairbury high school senior Spencer Feldkamp smiles after signing his letter of intent to play baseball next year for Doane College. Attending the signing were seated, Spencer's parents Randy and Mary Feldkamp. Standing are, Doane college assistant baseball coach Dean Henson, Fairbury legion baseball coaches Steve Zimmerman, Bob Hinrichs and Jesse Bauer. (Contributed Photo)
Wed
29
Apr

Diller Students Sign With Hastings College

Wed
29
Apr

FHS Track Teams Eighth At Yowell Classic

Saturday’s Yowell Track Classic turned out to be a preview of Fairbury’s district field.
Seven of the eight teams in the invite will be in Fairbury’s B-3 District.
Strong competition made it challenging for both Fairbury teams to score.
As a result, the Jeffs scored in three events to tally 20 points in the eight-team invite.
Crete was the team champion on the day racking up 113 points with Waverly second with 107 points.
Sophomore Patrick Ondrak led the way for Fairbury finishing second in the 3200 with a time of 10:46.11.
Junior Greg Borch placed third in the pole vault with a season-best vault of 13’0”.
The Jeffs’ 3200-meter relay team of Brent Hirsch, Ondrak, Chris Fisher, and Damian Green turned in a third place finish with a time of 9:06.62.
According to Fairbury head track coach Justin Harris this meet featured a large field of district teams.
Wed
29
Apr

Banner Day For Fairbury At Own Golf Invite


FAIRBURY SOPHOMORE JUSTIN PETERSON chips his golf ball to the green on hole number nine during play in the Fairbury Invite held on the Fairbury Country Club golf course last Wednesday. Peterson was one of four individual medalists for Fairbury leading the team with an 81 which placed him sixth individually. (Photo by Jim Phelps/Fairbury Journal-News)
Everything clicked last Wednesday for the Fairbury Jeffs varsity golf team.
Sparked by consistency from all five golfers, the Jeffs came away with four top 15 medalists, and a second place team finish in their own 10-team Fairbury Invite played on the Fairbury Country Club  golf course.
Fairbury shot a 334 which is the team’s best score this season to finish 12 strokes behind team champion Beatrice at 322.
Sophomore Justin Peterson shot the low score for Fairbury placing sixth individually with an 18-hole score of 81.
Junior Nick Christiansen shot an 82 to place seventh, senior Spencer Feldkamp carded a 85 to finish 12th individually, and freshman Zach Reikofski fired a 86 to earn the 14th place medal.
Senior Dalton Hinrichs was just two shots out of the medals placing 17th with an 18-hole score of 88.
Fairbury Jeffs head golf coach Jed Martin was pleased with the play of his varsity squad.
Wed
29
Apr

3200-Meter Relay Leads Lady Trojans At Dan Tesar Invite, Kowalski, Jiskra Pace Trojans


TRI COUNTY JUNIOR KELSEY CRAWFORD goes airborne off the board in the finals of the girls’ long jump at last Tuesday’s Dan Tesar Invite held on the Tri County High School track. Crawford finished third in the long jump with a mark of 15’ 9 1/2”. (Photo by Jim Phelps/Fairbury Journal-News)
Tri County’s Lady Trojans track and field team placed fourth, and the Trojans finished sixth in their respective divisions at last Tuesday’s Dan Tesar Invite held on the Tri County High School track.
The Lady Trojans scored in 11 events to rack up 55.50 points with Lincoln Lutheran winning the 10-team invite by six points, 98-92 over Fillmore Central.
Tri County’s 3200-meter relay team of Kailey Weichel, Sloane Holtmeier, Josie Weise, and Haydyn Weise claimed the gold by winning the race in a time of 10:27.16.
Sophomore Haydyn Weise earned the lone second place finish for the Lady Trojans placing runner-up in the 800 posting a time of 2:32.62.
Weichel was an individual double medalist placing third in both the 1600 and 3200-meter runs with times of 6:01.49 and 12:53.70.
Wed
29
Apr

St. Paul Lutheran Church Confirmation

Wed
29
Apr

SCC Grads

Southeast Community College in Nebraska has released the names of students who earned degrees, diplomas or certificates during graduation exercises following the 2015 Winter Quarter.
 Dylan Wayne Knigge, Associate of Applied Science in Agriculture Business & Management Technology, Fairbury, NE;  Riley Jay Meyer, Associate of Applied Science in Agriculture Business & Management Technology, Daykin, NE;  Karlee Jo Schwisow, Associate of Arts, Tobias, NE;  Paige Renae Paneitz, Associate of Applied Science in Food Service/Hospitality, Waco, NE;  Bailey Nicole Fogel, Diploma in Practical Nursing, Hubbell, NE.

Pages