All

Wed
27
Apr

Fairbury Trap At Hanshaw Invite

The 2016 Gayle Hanshaw Conference Trap shoot was held Saturday, April 23 at Lincoln Trap and Skeet and The Izaak Walton Trap Range. Medal winners for Fairbury in the high school division were, from left to right, Brock Barton, All Conference Male 1st Team with an average of 92.0 for 16 yds and handicaps; Nathaniel Stapaules, South Division Male 2nd Team 87.4 average; Jacob Maschmann, South Division Male 2nd Team 88.0 average and Scylar Roop, South Division Male 3rd Team 86.4 average. (Contributed Photo)
 
Wed
27
Apr

Placings Tough For Meridian Thinclads At Friend

With a strong field of teams, points were tough to come by for the Meridian track and field squads at last Tuesday’s Friend Invite.
The Lady Mustangs came through with a fifth-place team finish compiling a score of 43 points.
Seward cruised to the team championship rolling up a score of 127.50 points, with Freeman second out of 10 teams with 84 points.
As a team, Meridian placed in seven running events, and two field events to account for its total points.
Erin Johnson was a double individual medalist on the day winning the gold medal in the 300-meter low hurdles in a time of 50.20, and she was runner-up in the 100-meter high hurdles at 17.20.
Second and fifth place finishes in the 3200-meter run were recorded by Brianna Barton at 13:33.90, and Andi Kort posted a time of 13:56.80.
Wed
27
Apr

Griffins Win

It was definitely a day to shine.
That is what the Diller-Odell Griffins track and field team did on Saturday winning the team title in the A Division at the MUDECAS Track and Field Meet held on the Johnson County High School track in Tecumseh.
Diller-Odell scored in 12 events to earn the team title with a score of 115.50 points.
The Griffins had five individual champions and one first place relay to account for 60 team points.
Individual gold medalists were Christian McCown, long jump, 20’ 6 3/4”, and the triple jump at 42’8”, Reese Hennerberg, 110-meter hurdles, 16.3, and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 43.4, and Cory Engelman cleared 12’3” in the pole vault.
The Griffins’ 3200-meter relay foursome of Ryan Arnold, Armando Jones, Will Cole, and William McLaughlin broke the tape in a time of 9:21.
Wed
27
Apr

Jeffs Second At Own Invite

SWINGING--Fairbury High School senior Nick Christiansen lets his power show on an early hole at the Fairbury Invite last week. (Photo by Jim Phelps/www.fairburyjournalnews.com)

Last Wednesday turned out to be a very productive day on the links for the Fairbury Jeffs varsity golf team.
The Jeffs took advantage of playing on their home course to shoot their best team score of the season, as three golfers finished in the top 10 individually spearheading the squad to a runner-up finish in their own nine-team Fairbury Invite played on the Fairbury Country Club golf course.
Fairbury carded a 338 team score to finish in second place, 13 strokes behind team champion Lincoln Christian with a score of 325.
Senior Nick Christiansen led the way for Fairbury, as he finished third individually with an 18-hole score of 78.
Junior Justin Peterson was second on the team placing sixth overall carding an 18-hole score of 81.
Sophomore Zach Reikofski earned the 10th place medal for his play, as he shot a score of 85 for 18 holes.
Wed
27
Apr

Simply The Best

PURE SPEED--Fairbury High School senior Justyn Franklin shows off his speed in the 100 meter dash at the Dan Tesar/Tri County Invite last week at Tri County. As a team, the Jeffs finished in seventh with 36 team points. (Photo by Jim Phelps/www.fairburyjournalnews.com)

It was a satisfying day in the field and on the track for both Tri County and Fairbury athletes at last Tuesday’s Dan Tesar/Tri County Invite.
The Tri County Trojans led the way with the best team finish of the two area schools placing fourth out of 10 teams, scoring 57 points in the boys team race.
Leading the way for the Trojans was junior Colby Ensz winning first place in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in a time of 42.69.
Recording runner-up finishes were Shane Jiskra, shot put, 51’10”, Houston Parker, triple jump, 39’6”, Creighton Niemeyer, 1600-meter run, 4:50.53, and the Trojans’ 400-meter relay team of Ensz, Riley Knust, Trevin Williams and Jiskra in a time of 47.39.
A time of 11:32.56 earned Williams fourth place in the 3200-meter run, Niemeyer raced to a fifth place finish in the 800-meter run at 2:07.08, and the 3200-meter relay with a time of 8:44.97 earned fourth place in the event.
Wed
27
Apr

Over Before You Know It

Sunday marked the last soccer games of the short season.  The teams might have only had four games, but if you watched the first game and the last game, you wouldn’t think that they were the same teams.  Both of our daughters decided to play this year, so our Sunday afternoons in April were spent at the soccer fields.  
The coaches did all they could to schedule practices around play practices, dance, baseball and countless other activities.  Not enough can be said for those that volunteer their time to coach these teams.  Pulling 12+ grade school aged kids together to accomplish anything is remarkable, so the improvement the teams make over the course of four weeks is impressive. 
Wed
27
Apr

Diller Odell State Honor Band

L to R: Zac Reiman, Kelsay Schlichtman and Cody Scheele were awarded the honor of State Honor Band recently.  (contributed photo)

Wed
27
Apr

Fairbury FBLA

Three Fairbury FBLA members advance to national competition following the 2016 FBLA Nebraska State Leadership Conference held April 7-9 in Omaha. Qualifying students left to right: Senior Lindsay Lee, Junior Justin Peterson and Senior Halle Knigge. (contributed photo)

Wed
27
Apr

Elks Teens of the Month

The Fairbury Elks Lodge #1203 of the Benevolent and Protective Order of the Elk USA announced their teens of the month based on character, leadership, community service, citizenship and scholastic achievement. 
 
Wed
27
Apr

School lunch menu 5-2 to 5-6-16

Fairbury Jefferson and Central Elementary Schools
 
Monday,  May. 2- Crispy Chicken on Bun or Ham Sandwich or Chef Salad w/ Croutons or Yogurt/Cheese w/ Granola, Broccoli w/Cheese
Tuesday, May. 3-  Spaghetti Sauce w/Rotini and Breadstick or Turkey Wrap or Chef Salad w/ Crackers or Yogurt/Cheese w/ Granola, Fresh Veggies
Wednesday,  May. 4- Sausage Links w/Pancakes and Syrup or Turkey Sandwich or Chef Salad w/ Croutons or Yogurt/Cheese w/ Granola, Tater Tots
Thursday, May. 5- Breaded Pork on Bun or Ham and Cheese Wrap or Chef Salad w/ Crackers or Yogurt/Cheese w/ Granola, Baked Beans
Friday, May. 6- Chicken Strips w/HMD Bread or PBJ Sandwich or Chef Salad w/ Crackers or Yogurt/Cheese w/ Granola, Corn
 
High School
Monday,  May. 2- Crispy Chicken on Bun or Cheeseburger on Bun, Broccoli w/Cheese

Pages