All

Wed
25
Mar

Diller Odell Honor Roll

Diller Odell Third Quarter Honor Roll 2014- 2015
Wed
25
Mar

Fairbury Honor Roll

Honor Roll Fairbury Jr/Sr High School
SENIORS
Shyanne Adams
Tiffani Bonsal
Emily Hill
Michael Lewis
Sabrina Long
Jacob Niemand
Sidney Pollman
Samantha Roskilly
Bryce Schouboe
Taylor Schroeder
Christopher Scolari Jr.
Megan Siebe
Brett Wanamaker
 
JUNIORS
Alxzandr Allsman
Tyler Bray
Clorissa Brooks
Tyler DeBoer
Jane Graves
Seth Hart
Tyler Heidemann
Paul Lawrence
Ryan Umland
Josey Zabokrtsky
 
SOPHOMORES
Madison Black
Evelyn Deras
Jonathan Engelman
Bethany Klaumann
Mary Lawrence
Tanner Novotny
Bethanie Schacht
Megg Vaughn
 
FRESHMAN
Rosalyn Bray
Wed
25
Mar

Schoenrock Card Shower

The family of Richard and Helen Schoenrock would like to honor them with a card shower in celebration of their 65th wedding anniversary. Helen and Richard were married at Zion United Church of Christ in Gladstone on April 9, 1950. They have two children Cynthia  Demers and husband Frank Demers of Rembrandt, Iowa and Raymond Schoenrock and wife Denise Schoenrock of Fairbury, Nebraska, four grandchildren and seven great grandchildren.
Cards maybe sent to Cedarwood Assisted Living 828 22nd St. Apt. 223 Fairbury NE 68352.
Wed
25
Mar

Kerwood Open House

Jeanne Kerwood’s 80th Birthday Open House 3-5 p.m. on  April 4, 2015 at the Blue Valley Lutheran Nursing Home,220 Park Avenue, Hebron, NE 68370 in the Activities Room, Send cards to: PO BOX 166, Hebron, NE 68370.    

Wed
25
Mar

Weise and Banahan To Wed in June

Bruce and JaNelle Weise of Jansen, NE, announce the engagement and upcoming wedding of their daughter, Kristen Weise, to Ryan Banahan son of Dave and Mary Banahan of Steele City, NE. 
Grandparent of the bride is Norla Weise of Jansen. Grandparents of the groom are Lynne and Elaine Banahan of Steele City, and Virginia Ring of Marysville, Kansas. 
The bride-elect is a graduate of Fort Hays State University and is employed with ESU 5 as a speech-language pathologist. Her fiancée, Ryan is employed as a conductor with Union Pacific Railroad. 
The couple is planning a June 13th wedding at First United Presbyterian Church in Fairbury. 
The couple will reside in rural Steele City. 
Wed
25
Mar

Meridian Track Teams Earn Medals At Doane Invitational

Meridian’s track and field teams came away with eighth and tenth place finishes to open their season at the Class D Doane Invitational held Mar. 19 at the Fuhrer Fieldhouse in Crete.
Fullerton won the girls team title scoring 65 points, Giltner was runner-up with 64 points, while Meridian was eighth out of 16 teams tallying 27 points.
Senior Blair Hofstetter placed second in the triple jump with a leap of 31’9”, while freshman Rylee Pieper tied for second in the high jump clearing a height of 4’8”.
Four team points were scored by freshman Breanna Miller finishing fourth in the 1600 in a time of 6:41.16.
Pieper earned a fifth place finish in the discus with a throw of 94’5”, while Hofstetter and Erin Johnson placed sixth in the 400 at 1:05.94, and the 60-meter hurdles posting a time of 10.69.
Wed
25
Mar

Diller-Odell Tracksters Open Season At Bulldog Challenge

Both Diller-Odell track and field teams put forth a strong showing at the Bulldog Track and Field Challenge held last Friday at the Bulldog Fieldhouse on the campus of Concordia University in Seward.
The Lady Griffins finished third in the nine-team field amassing 63 points scored in eight events.
Fillmore Central was the girls team champion rolling up 107.50 points with Milford runner-up with 103 points.
Sophomore Madison Hajek was a double individual gold medalist for the Lady Griffins winning the 400 in 1:09.54, and the high jump with a leap of 5’0”.
The Lady Griffins’ 1600-meter relay foursome of Madison Jurgens, Theresa Zarybnicky, Corina Lottman, and Hajek picked up 10 team points winning the event in a time of 4:47.31.
Third place medalists were Zarybnicky, 400, 1:13.32, and Lottman with a time of 11.44 in the 60-meter hurdles.
Wed
25
Mar

Fairbury Trap Results


Fairbury Team 1, 2nd place 16 yards 230/250 Nathaniel Stapaules, Brock Barton, Logan Kunc, Marshall Nichelson, Tyler DeBoer. (Contributed Photo)
Sr. High results
Nathaniel Stapaules 95/100
Brock Barton 90/100
Logan Kunc 82/100
Marshall Nichelson 85/100
Tyler Deboer 78/100
Jacob Maschmann 87/100
Mark Kroeker 81/100
Tyler Heidemann 86/100
Scylar Roop 78/100
Tyler Bray 83/100
Chloe Brooks 75/100
Colton Fangmeier 80/100
Lathan Block 80/100
Christian Lufkin 74/100
Savannah Brockman 79/100
Autumn Deepe 72/100
Michael Lewis 69/100
 
Jr. High
John Kerwood 42/50
Joe Melcher 25/50
Riley Stewart 29/50
Sonny Scheets 18/50
Thomas Kroeker 23/50
Kyle Gregory 20/50
Buchannan Tietjen 17/50
Alanna Fangmeier 16/50
 
March 21, 2015 Fairbury Trap Team results from Otoe Co. Wildlife club, Nebraska City
Wed
25
Mar

Lady Trojans Win Doane Indoor, Trojans Finish Third

Tri County’s track and field teams opened the 2015 season last Friday on a strong note, as the Lady Trojans won the Class C Doane Indoor Invitational, while the Trojans earned a third place finish.
The Lady Trojans edged Twin River for the team title by one point, 96-95 in the seven-team invite.
Tri County racked up four individual first place finishes and one first place relay to account for 50 team points.
Sophomore Haydyn Weise won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:38.79, junior Josie Weise took top honors in winning the 1600 with a time of 6:18.73, freshman Kailey Weichel claimed first in the 3200 at 13:29.18, and sophomore Sloane Holtmeier cleared 8’0” in winning the pole vault.
The Lady Trojans’ 3200-meter relay team of Weichel, Holtmeier, Josie Weise, and Haydyn Weise secured first place with a time of 11:07.88.
Wed
25
Mar

Fairbury Swimmers Qualify For Midwest Regional Meet


REGIONAL SWIMMING QUALIFIERS Six swimmers from Fairbury will compete in the Midwest Regional Swim Meet this weekend at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center in Minneapolis, Minn. Qualifiers include front (l-r) Mikwena Lierman, Mikya Lierman, and Josi Mans. Back (l-r) Colton Starck, Mikasa Lierman, and RJ Suey. (Contributed Photo)
Six Fairbury swimmers have qualified for the Midwest Regional Swim Meet in Minneapolis, Minn., which will be held Mar. 28-29 at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.
The six swimmers will compete against swimmers from throughout the midwestern United States.
Athletes representing Fairbury at the meet include Mikya Lierman, age 9/10 50 Free and the age 9/10   100 Free, Mikwena Lierman, age 11/12 50 Free, and the age 11/12 100 Free, Josi Mans, age 11/12 50 Backstroke, and the age 11/12 100 Backstroke, Mikasa Lierman, age 13/14 50 Free, Colton Starck, age 13/14 50 Free, and RJ Suey, age 13/14 50 Free.
Times turned in by the Fairbury swimmers for the meet include Mikya Lierman, 50 Free, 32.94, 100 Free, 1:15.64, Mikwena Lierman, 50 Free, 29.16, 100 Free, 1:06.15, Josi Mans 50 Backstroke, 35.16, 100 Backstroke, 1:16.38, Mikasa Lierman 50 Free, 27.43, Colton Starck 50 Free, 27.22, and RJ Suey, 50 Free at 27.82. 

Pages